Greece trip: international cooperation on the path to the advancement of science
Currently, Bazarbayev Muratali Irisalievich, head of the Department of Biomedical Engineering, Computer Science and Biophysics of the Tashkent Medical Academy, with the participation of the teaching staff of a number of higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan, is on a scientific trip to the Greek state. At the University of Western Macedonia, Greece, within the framework of the ERASMUS I2-PLEDGE project "innovative and interdisciplinary programs in the field of biomedical engineering to use the digital growth program to ensure employment of students in Uzbekistan", official events are being held dedicated to improving the effectiveness of training in the field of medical engineering, creating new competencies, scientific cooperation, academic mobility of professors andthe teaching staff and students. they participate in meetings.
As you know, one of the main issues of our government is the introduction of information and medical technologies and scientific achievements in improving the health care system in the Republic of Uzbekistan. These include increasing the level and speed of medical care to the population, the development of specialized medical care by doctors using modern medical technologies, the provision of high-tech specialized medical care to the population, ensuring the level of qualification of doctors in connection with the introduction of high-tech equipment into medical institutions, retraining and advanced training of medical personnel, the introduction of a training system for biomedical engineers. improvements are included.
As you know, the Tashkent Medical Academy has also opened the biomedical engineering department, where undergraduate students have been studying for three years.
The biomedical engineering profile demonstrates knowledge in various fields of engineering such as electronics, mechanics, computer science, materials science or Telecommunications, aiming to create tools and products for the field of medicine and biomedicine.
The delegation includes the Head of the Department of Biomedical Engineering, Computer Science and Biophysics Tashkent Medical Academy M.I.Bazarbayev and associate professor of the department S.A.Israilova also participate.
During the visit, scientists from our republic will get acquainted with a wide range of work carried out at the University of Western Macedonia in the field of “biomedical engineering”. This university has a high-level educational process, whose graduates work in the world`s leading scientific centers, scientists from the two countries participate in joint conferences, seminars and master classes, and exchange experiences with Greek partners.
This university has a high-level educational process, whose graduates work in the leading scientific centers of the world.
The University staff introduced our scientists to the current scientific research in the field of biomedical engineering, genetic engineering and nanotechnology in their high-tech scientific laboratories.In turn, our scientists also shared with colleagues a wide range of work carried out in our republic in the field of biomedical engineering.
The goals of biomedical engineering are very diverse, from X-ray imaging to human genome analysis. Biomedical engineers are exploring ways to use various medical instruments for biological research, diagnosis of human diseases, recovery and prevention processes. This is a necessary and important issue for improving the healthcare system in our republic.
Cooperation with Greek specialists will undoubtedly make an invaluable contribution to the development of biomedical engineering in our republic.