The general objectives of the project are:
- to reduce the shortage of specialists in the field of biomedical engineering through developing and implementing an educational program based on national priorities and promote an effective strategy for coping with the present lack of proper use and maintenance of medical equipment;
- to produce graduates who bring a strong combination of technical and theoretical skills to the Biomedical job sector.
The specific objectives of the project are
- to design an innovative multidisciplinary educational module-based and work-oriented Bachelor degree programme in Biomedical Engineering;
- to test the designed programme in 7 universities in Uzbekistan by developing a pilot Professionalizing Curriculum with strong practical and technical components for TTPU, ASMI, UbTMA, and updating the existing curricula in TMA, AndMI, UbTUIT, TSTU with full adoption of ECTS;
- to establish taxonomic indicators for defining the Learning Outcomes expected in this new Bachelor degree, where credits are identified also for the work placement period on the base of effective workload;
- to start the experimental delivery of the new degrees with the support of the EU partners;
- to establish the Society/Register of Biomedical Engineers in Uzbekistan using the best practices of EU, with the aim to promote research, develop a continuous upskilling of professionals in the field and disseminate the project’s results;
- to train the teachers of the new Bachelor programs;
- to enhance the cooperation of HEIs with VET institutions providing training on digital and technical competencies for the establishment of the needed integrated working teams in the hospitals and enterprises;
- to establish a Training Center at TTPU where targeted short modules addressed to schools’ students and graduates are organized on the base of the needs of companies, starting from the use of medical devices, but looking at other emergent fields in a multi- and inter-disciplinary context;
- to establish a Quality Plan for the assessment of the project activities and results and to conduct periodical evaluations during the project life;
- to establish follow up actions in cooperation with EU universities by signing bilateral agreements for the enhancement of the internationalization of UZ universities;
- to establish and apply appropriate dissemination strategies and tools of results, actions and documents to staff of other UZ universities, companies, local authorities and to Ministries of Education and Health, throughout the whole project.